Table of Contents

HIGHWAY ENGINEERING CALCULATOR

Prime Coat & Tack Coat Quantity Calculator

Calculate the theoretical quantity of Prime Coat and Tack Coat required for highway construction works based on road length, width and approved application rate.

This calculator is useful for Site Engineers, Highway Engineers, QA/QC Engineers, Junior Engineers, Quantity Surveyors and Civil Engineering Freshers working on road and pavement construction projects.

QUANTITY CALCULATOR

Prime Coat & Tack Coat Calculator

Enter the pavement dimensions and approved application rate to calculate the theoretical material requirement.

Indicative example rate. Verify project requirements.
Calculation Result
Surface Area 7,000.00 m²
Application Rate 0.70 kg/m²
Quantity 4,900.00 kg
Quantity in Tonnes 4.900 tonnes
Calculation: Area = 1,000 × 7.0 = 7,000 m²
Quantity = 7,000 × 0.70 = 4,900 kg
Quantity = 4.900 tonnes
Important:This calculator provides the theoretical quantity based on the entered application rate. The actual approved rate must be confirmed from the applicable project specification, MoRTH requirements, approved material, surface condition, field trial and Engineer's approval.

Prime Coat & Tack Coat Quantity Formula

Step 1 Area = Length × Width
Step 2 Quantity (kg) = Area × Rate
Step 3 Quantity (tonnes) = kg ÷ 1,000

Detailed Prime Coat & Tack Coat Quantity Examples

The following examples explain how Prime Coat and Tack Coat quantities are calculated step by step. These examples are especially useful for freshers, junior engineers, site engineers and QA/QC engineers working on highway construction projects.

Example 1: Prime Coat Quantity Calculation for WMM Surface

Consider a highway project where the WMM base course has been completed and Prime Coat is required before the subsequent bituminous layer.

Given Data

Road Length1,000 m
Road Width7.0 m
SurfaceWMM
Approved Prime Coat Rate0.70 kg/m²

Step 1 – Calculate the Area

First calculate the surface area over which Prime Coat will be applied.

Formula:
Area = Length × Width

Area = 1,000 × 7.0

Area = 7,000 m²

Step 2 – Select the Approved Application Rate

For this example, assume that the approved project application rate is:

Prime Coat Rate = 0.70 kg/m²

The application rate should not be selected merely as a default value. It should be established with reference to the applicable MoRTH requirement, project specification, approved material, surface condition, field requirements and Engineer's approval.

Step 3 – Calculate Prime Coat Quantity

Formula:
Prime Coat Quantity = Area × Application Rate

= 7,000 × 0.70

= 4,900 kg

Step 4 – Convert Kilograms into Tonnes

Quantity in tonnes = 4,900 ÷ 1,000

= 4.90 tonnes
Final Answer:

For a 1,000 m long and 7.0 m wide WMM surface, at an approved Prime Coat application rate of 0.70 kg/m², the theoretical Prime Coat requirement is:

4,900 kg = 4.90 tonnes

What Does This Result Mean?

A fresher should understand that the calculated quantity is the theoretical quantity based on the approved application rate.

In this example, every square metre of the 7,000 m² surface is assumed to receive 0.70 kg of Prime Coat.

7,000 m² × 0.70 kg/m²
= 4,900 kg
= 4.90 tonnes
QA/QC Point for Fresh Engineers

Do not assume that the calculated theoretical quantity is automatically the actual quantity sprayed in the field. Actual application must be controlled through proper distributor calibration, spray-bar settings, travelling speed, nozzle condition, spray pattern, material measurement and field verification.

Example 2: Tack Coat Quantity on Existing Bituminous Surface

Suppose an existing bituminous surface is being prepared to receive a new bituminous overlay. Tack Coat is required to provide adequate bonding between the existing and new layers.

Given Data

Road Length1,000 m
Road Width7.0 m
Receiving SurfaceExisting Bituminous Surface
Approved Tack Coat Rate0.20 kg/m²

Step 1 – Calculate Area

Area = Length × Width

= 1,000 × 7.0

= 7,000 m²

Step 2 – Calculate Tack Coat Quantity

Tack Coat Quantity = Area × Application Rate

= 7,000 × 0.20

= 1,400 kg

Step 3 – Convert into Tonnes

1,400 ÷ 1,000

= 1.40 tonnes
Final Answer:

The theoretical Tack Coat requirement for the 7,000 m² bituminous surface is:

1,400 kg = 1.40 tonnes

Example 3: Tack Coat on Granular Surface Treated with Primer

Consider a granular pavement surface that has already been treated with primer and is to receive the next bituminous layer. Assume the approved Tack Coat application rate is 0.25 kg/m².

Given Data

Length1,000 m
Width7.0 m
Area7,000 m²
Approved Tack Coat Rate0.25 kg/m²
Tack Coat Quantity

= Area × Rate

= 7,000 × 0.25

= 1,750 kg

= 1.750 tonnes
Final Answer:

The theoretical Tack Coat requirement is:

1,750 kg = 1.750 tonnes

Example 4: Tack Coat on Cement Concrete Pavement

Now consider a cement concrete pavement receiving a bituminous overlay.

Given Data

Length500 m
Width7.0 m
Approved Tack Coat Rate0.30 kg/m²

Step 1 – Calculate Area

Area = 500 × 7.0

= 3,500 m²

Step 2 – Calculate Tack Coat Quantity

Quantity = Area × Rate

= 3,500 × 0.30

= 1,050 kg

Step 3 – Convert into Tonnes

1,050 ÷ 1,000

= 1.050 tonnes
Final Answer:

The theoretical Tack Coat requirement is:

1,050 kg = 1.050 tonnes

MoRTH Section 500 – Application Rate Reference

The following values are useful for understanding the calculation. The actual rate used on a project shall be confirmed from the applicable MoRTH provision, project specification, approved material, surface condition and Engineer's approval.

Application Surface Indicative Rate Example
Prime Coat WMM / WBM granular surface 0.70–1.00 kg/m² 0.70 kg/m²
Tack Coat Existing bituminous surface 0.20–0.30 kg/m² 0.20 kg/m²
Tack Coat Granular surface treated with primer 0.25–0.30 kg/m² 0.25 kg/m²
Tack Coat Cement concrete pavement 0.30–0.35 kg/m² 0.30 kg/m²
Important MoRTH / Contractual Note

Application rates shown above are provided for engineering understanding and calculation examples. They should not be treated as a universal fixed rate for every highway project.

The actual application rate shall be based on the applicable MoRTH Specifications for Road and Bridge Works, Section 500, relevant table, project-specific specifications, approved material, surface condition, field requirements and Engineer's approval.

Always verify the latest contract specification and applicable MoRTH revision before using the rate for contractual measurement or payment.

Practical QA/QC Checks Before and During Application

  • Verify the approved material and grade before application.
  • Confirm the surface is properly prepared and suitable for Prime Coat or Tack Coat application.
  • Confirm the approved application rate before spraying.
  • Ensure the bitumen distributor is properly calibrated.
  • Check spray-bar height, nozzle condition and spray pattern.
  • Maintain the specified distributor travelling speed.
  • Check uniformity of application over the entire treated area.
  • Record tanker quantity before and after application where required for consumption verification.
  • Compare theoretical material consumption with actual field consumption.
  • Maintain proper site records and inspection documentation.
Engineering Note for Junior Engineers

Never select a Prime Coat or Tack Coat rate simply because it was used on another project. The required rate depends on the surface, material, project specification and applicable MoRTH requirements.

Use the calculator to determine the theoretical quantity after entering the approved application rate. The calculator does not replace the project specification, approved method statement, field trial or Engineer's instructions.

© 2026 HIGHWAY QUALITY TEST. All rights reserved.

WhatsAppNeed Help?
Scroll to Top